Privacy Policy 2018-06-06T12:44:27+00:00

Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of your information is important to us. This policy explains who we are, the types of information we hold, how we use it, who we share it with and how long we keep it. It also informs you of certain rights you have regarding your personal information under current data protection law. The terms used in this Privacy Policy are based on the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can find out more about the ICO here.

Who are we?

Yorkshire Psychotherapy Limited is the Data Controller of the information you provide us and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the products and services we provide to you.

You can contact us for general data protection queries by email to the Data Protection Officer info@yorkshirepsychotherapy.co.uk  or in writing to The Data Protection Officer, Yorkshire Psychotherapy Limited, Phase 4, BBIC, Innovation Way, Wilthorpe, Barnsley S75 1JL. Please advise us of as much detail as possible to comply with your request.

What information do we collect?

To enable us to provide you with the right service to meet your needs (or to handle a claim) we will collect personal information which may include your name, telephone number, email address and postal address.

How do we use your personal information?

We will use your personal information to:

  • Assess and provide the services that you have requested
  • Communicate with you
  • Develop new services
  • Provide additional assistance or tips about these services
  • Notify you of important functionality changes to our websites

We may aggregate information and statistics on website usage or for developing new and existing services, and we may also provide this information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

Securing your personal information

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal information in line with industry practices, including storage in electronic and paper formats.

We store all the information that you provide to us, including information provided via forms you may complete on our websites, and information which we may collect from your browsing (such as clicks and page views on our websites).

Any new information you provide us may be used to update an existing record we hold for you.

When do we share your information?

The data we collect about will not be transferred to, stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

We do not share your data with any third parties, we may of course be obliged by law to pass on your information to the police or other law enforcement body if requested.

We may also share your information with anyone you have authorised to deal with us on your behalf.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided unless we are required by law or have other legitimate reasons to keep it for longer (for example if necessary for any legal proceedings).

We will normally keep information for no more than 6 years after termination or cancellation of an agreement.

Your rights

Under data protection law you have the right to change or withdraw your consent and to request details of any personal data that we hold about you.

Where we have no legitimate reason to continue to hold your information, you have the right to be forgotten.

To request further information relating your personal data please email the Data Protection Officer info@yorkshirepsychotherapy.co.uk  or in writing to The Data Protection Officer, Yorkshire Psychotherapy Limited, Phase 4, BBIC, Innovation Way, Wilthorpe, Barnsley S75 1JL.

 

Effective Date: 25th May 2018
Approved by:  Managing Director